Asberry, Damon Lavelle
[…] Based on the motion and the agreement of the parties, the trial court ordered testing to be completed. After the results were obtained and a hearing held regarding those results, the trial court made findings unfavorable to Asberry. Because there was no error shown in the trial court’s findings, the trial court’s findings are affirmed. In his sole issue, Asberry contends the trial court erred in its finding that there was not a reasonable probability that Asberry would have been acquitted had the new results been known at the time of trial. Article 64.04 states that "after examining the results of [DNA] testing under Article 64.03, the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.04 (West 2006).