Court of Appeals
[…] offense described by Subsection (a)(1) . . . may be admitted in the trial of
an alleged offense described by Subsection (a)(1) . . . for any bearing the
evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant
and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.
3
During the pretrial hearing on Article 38.37 issues, Pugh objected “to any extraneous offenses coming into the State’s
case-in-chief under 38.37,” arguing that it violated due process and the Fifth Amendment and was more prejudicial
than probative.
4
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2. However, before such extraneous-offense evidence
may be introduced at trial, the trial court must “(1) determine that the evidence likely to be admitted
at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate
offense beyond a reasonable doubt; and (2) conduct a hearing out of the presence of the jury for
that purpose.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2–a.
A trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of extraneous offenses is reviewed under an
abuse-of-discretion standard. Devoe v. State, 354 S.W.3d 457, 469 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see
Cameron v. State, 241 S.W.3d 15, 19 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).