Act ofMay 28, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, §48, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748-49, amended by Act ofMay 17, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 387, §1, sees. 2, 2-a, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1168, 1169 (West) (effective Sept. 1, 2013); HOUSE COMM. ON Criminal Procedure Reform. Select, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 330, 83d Leg., R.S. (2013); see Senate Comm. on Criminal Justice, Bill Analysis, Tex. S.B. 12, 83d Leg., R.S. (2013). Section 3 ofArticle 38.37 requires the State to "give the defendant notice ofthe state's intent to introduce" such evidence in the State's case-in-chief "not later than the 30th day before the date ofthe defendant's trial." Tex. Code Crim.