ERIC DWAYNE STEVENSON v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] predator was on appeal at the time this case was
tried. The mandate issued on December 3, 2013, which
was five weeks after the trial of this case.
Therefore, the trial court had no jurisdiction to
hear the case, and the convictions should be
reversed. For these same reasons, the trial court
erred in denying Appellant’s motion to quash the
indictment, denying Appellant’s motion for directed
verdict, and by sustaining the State’s relevance
objection to Appellant’s proffered evidence that the
commitment order was on appeal.
Also, the elements of the non-penal-code
10
criminal offense defined in Section 841.085(a) of
Chapter 841 of the Texas Health and Safety Code
are that a person violates a civil commitment
requirement “after having been adjudicated and
civilly committed as a sexually violent predator.”
It cannot be said that there is any evidence (or
that there is legally sufficient evidence) to
support a person’s conviction under Section
841.085(a) when the evidence conclusively and
undisputedly establishes that this person was not
an “adjudicated” sexually violent predator when he