ERIC DWAYNE STEVENSON v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] It should be noted that John C. Moncure, with
the State Counsel for Offenders, filed an Amicus
Curiae Brief in this Cause. Appellate Counsel is in
agreement with the Amicus Curiae Brief and hereby
adopts the analysis. Out of an abundance of caution,
the remainder of this argument for Question Three is
taken from the Amicus Curiae Brief and is included
herein.
A person is not adjudicated until the appeal on
the matter is completed and mandate has issued.
The criminal penalty provision for imprisoning a
civilly committed person under Chapter 841 is set
out in Section 841.085(a), and it defines the
elements of this criminal offense as:
A person commits an offense if, after
having been adjudicated and civilly
committed as a sexually violent predator
under this chapter, the person violates a
civil commitment requirement imposed under
Section 841.082.
As originally enacted in 1999, this criminal
27
penalty provision provided that a “person commits
an offense if the person violates a requirement
imposed under Section 841.082.” See Acts 1999.
The Fort Worth Court of Appeals decided that
“the issuance of mandate of [Mr. Stevenson’s civil
commitment] order was not a necessary precondition
for imposing criminal sanctions for its
disobedience” (i.e., he could be criminally
prosecuted for violating this order before it