ERIC DWAYNE STEVENSON v. THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] verdict (fourth question presented for review in appellant’s
discretionary-review petition).
Fourth Question Restated: In addressing appellant’s evidentiary-
sufficiency challenge through his motion for directed verdict on
the basis that there was no final civil-commitment order, the Fort
Worth Court of Appeals erred to decide that “the issuance of
mandate of that order was not a necessary precondition for
imposing criminal sanctions for its disobedience.”
The unique-to-Texas criminal-penalty provision for imprisoning a civilly
committed person under Chapter 841 is set out in Section 841.085(a) and it defines
the elements of this non-penal-code criminal offense as:
A person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and
civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the
person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under
Section 841.082.1
1
As originally enacted in 1999, this criminal-penalty provision provided that a “person commits
an offense if the person violates a requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” See Acts 1999,
4
The Fort Worth Court decided that “the issuance of mandate of [Mr.
Stevenson’s civil-commitment] order was not a necessary precondition for
imposing criminal sanctions for its disobedience” (i.e., he could be criminally