COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. §
841.082(a). That civil commitment order must include, among other things,
requirements that the person participate in and comply with a specific course of
treatment and that the person not contact a victim or potential victim. Id. §
841.082(a)(2), (4). The person commits a third degree felony if he violates a
requirement of his civil commitment order. Id. § 841.085(a), (b).
Chapter 841 also imposes duties on the person’s case manager to provide
supervision to the person, coordinate the person’s outpatient treatment, and provide
semi-annual reports. Id. § 841.083(b), (e). However, section 841.150(a) provides
that “[t]he duties imposed by [chapter 841] are suspended for the duration of any
confinement of a person, or any commitment of a person to a community center,
mental health facility, or state school, by governmental action.” Id. § 841.150(a).
7
B. Analysis
At the motion to quash hearing, Appellant presented evidence that he was
confined at the time he allegedly violated his civil commitment order in September,
October, and November 2008. Relying on that evidence, Appellant argues that the