COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Retired, Sitting by Assignment).
PUBLISH
DELIVERED: November 8, 2010
3
W e express no opinion as to whether Appellant actually had a factual
defense to the third-degree felony of violating the terms of his civil commitment order
because the standard of review applicable in this case prohibits any consideration
of the factual record from the motion to quash hearing. See Moff, 154 S.W .3d at
601–02; Adams v. State, 707 S.W .2d 900, 903–04 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). W e also
express no opinion concerning the effect of health and safety code section
841.150(a) on the facts of this case. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 841.150(a) (providing that “the duties imposed by this chapter are suspended for
the duration of any confinement of a person, or any commitment of a person to a
community center, mental health facility, or state school, by governmental action”).
10