Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 4, 2014, orig. proceeding). Appellant asserts that he is “not asking for a time cut” with his habeas application, but “for a redress to this miscar[ri]age of justice claim in this case.” Appellant alleges that, after he was arrested on or about December 1, 1982, following a car accident, the Pasadena police officer failed to do any test and, even though appellant told the officer he was invoking his Fifth Amendment right to refuse any test, the statutes require a blood sample when a person refuses testing. Article 11.073 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, entitled “Procedure related to certain scientific evidence,” was enacted on September 1, 2013, and applies to relevant scientific evidence that: “(1) was not available to be offered by a convicted person at the convicted person’s trial; or (2) contradicts scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. APP. PROC. ANN. art. 11.073(a) (West Supp. 2014).