Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod
[…] If Herod had filed an article 3 11.072 habeas application, involving a “felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision,” that would be the only application eligible for article 11.073(b) consideration for which this Court would have appellate jurisdiction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, §§ 1, 8 (West Supp. 2015) (“If the application [under article 11.072] is denied in whole or part, the applicant may appeal under Article 44.02 and Rule 31, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.”). Herod’s application claimed that he had entered into a guilty-plea bargain for this DWI offense in the underlying trial court cause number 0677275, but he did not state the date of his plea or whether he was sentenced to jail or placed on community supervision.