Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. APP. PROC. ANN. art. 11.073(b); see, e.g., Ex parte Pruett, 458 S.W.3d 535, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015) (denying article 11.071 habeas application because “inconclusive DNA evidence did not support a reasonable probability that applicant would have been acquitted had that evidence been available at his trial, applicant is foreclosed from obtaining relief under Article 11.073.”). If Herod had filed an article 11.07 or an 11.071 application—the first two types of habeas applications listed as eligible for article 11.073(b) consideration— we would lack jurisdiction over them. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a) (West Supp. 2015) (“After final conviction in any [non-death penalty] felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071, § 4(a) (West Supp. 2015) (“An application for a writ of habeas corpus [in a death-penalty felony case is] returnable to the court of criminal appeals. . . . ”).