Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod
[…] Thus, because the trial court found that Herod was convicted of a misdemeanor for which he received jail time and not placed on deferred adjudication community supervision or probation, Herod’s habeas application actually falls under article 11.09, not article 11.072. Article 11.072 states that “[a]n application for a writ of habeas corpus under this article must be filed with the clerk of the court in which community supervision 7 was imposed.” TEX CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 2(a) (emphasis added).