Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod
[…] Thus, because the trial court found that Herod was convicted of a misdemeanor for which he received jail time and not placed on deferred adjudication community supervision or probation, Herod’s habeas application actually falls under article 11.09, not article 11.072. Article 11.072 states that “[a]n application for a writ of habeas corpus under this article must be filed with the clerk of the court in which community supervision 7 was imposed.” TEX CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.072, § 2(a) (emphasis added). In contrast to the mandatory nature of article 11.072, article 11.09 states that “[i]f a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed. . . .” TEX CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.09 (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). Thus, article 11.09 “is permissive, not mandatory, and is therefore merely advisory in nature.” State ex rel. Rodriguez v. Onion, 741 S.W.2d 433, 434 (Tex. Crim.