Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod
[…] App.—Texarkana Oct. 1, 2014, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (“Thus, both county and district courts have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings when attacks are made upon the validity of misdemeanor convictions not involving community supervision.”). In this case, Herod’s application was actually filed under article 11.09 because it challenged a 1982 misdemeanor conviction, which did not place him on community supervision or probation. Thus, Herod’s article 11.09 application was ineligible for consideration under article 11.073(b), which only permits an article 11.072 application for which we would have jurisdiction. See TEX. CODE CRIM. APP. PROC. ANN. art. 11.073(b)(1) (“A court may grant a convicted person relief on an application for a writ of habeas corpus if: (1) the convicted person files an application, in the manner provided by Article 11.07, 11.071, or 11.072. . . .”). 8 Moreover, because Herod’s article 11.09 application was denied by the habeas court without a hearing on the merits, we lack appellate jurisdiction to consider this appeal. See Ex parte Villanueva, 252 S.W.3d 391, 394 (Tex. Crim.