Ex Parte Donald Wayne Herod
[…] If Herod had filed an article 11.07 or an 11.071 application—the first two types of habeas applications listed as eligible for article 11.073(b) consideration— we would lack jurisdiction over them. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(a) (West Supp. 2015) (“After final conviction in any [non-death penalty] felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.071, § 4(a) (West Supp. 2015) (“An application for a writ of habeas corpus [in a death-penalty felony case is] returnable to the court of criminal appeals. . . . ”). If Herod had filed an article 3 11.072 habeas application, involving a “felony or misdemeanor case in which the applicant seeks relief from an order or a judgment of conviction ordering community supervision,” that would be the only application eligible for article 11.073(b) consideration for which this Court would have appellate jurisdiction.