Opinion issued April 5, 2016
[…] the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.23 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “[t]he writ of habeas
corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint,
where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though
the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law”);
Ex parte Schmidt, 109 S.W.3d 480, 481–83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The Legislature
has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
3
PROC. ANN. art. 11.21 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “confined” refers “not only to
the actual corporeal and forcible detention of a person, but likewise to any coercive
measures by threats, menaces or the fear or injury, whereby one person exercises a
control over the person of another, and detains him within certain limits”); id. art.
11.22 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “restraint” means “the kind of control which
one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to
subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right”).