Opinion issued April 5, 2016
[…] the power in fact exists, it is exercised in a manner or degree not sanctioned by law”);
Ex parte Schmidt, 109 S.W.3d 480, 481–83 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). The Legislature
has broadly defined the terms “confined” and “restraint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
3
PROC. ANN. art. 11.21 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “confined” refers “not only to
the actual corporeal and forcible detention of a person, but likewise to any coercive
measures by threats, menaces or the fear or injury, whereby one person exercises a
control over the person of another, and detains him within certain limits”); id. art.
11.22 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “restraint” means “the kind of control which
one person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to
subject him to the general authority and power of the person claiming such right”).
Collateral consequences, such as the use of the conviction to enhance punishment in
other cases, may constitute confinement. Tarvin v. State, 01–08–00449–CR, 2011
WL 3820705, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 25, 2011, no pet.) (mem.
op., not designated for publication).