Opinion issued April 5, 2016
[…] for publication).
Further, our review of the record does not reveal any current confinement or
restraint related to the 1984 conviction. Herod is currently incarcerated and serving
a fifty-year sentence for an unrelated judgment of conviction for driving while
intoxicated. This conviction was enhanced by two prior driving while intoxicated
convictions, on November 17, 1993 and September 8, 1987. See Herod v. State, No.
01-08-00908-CR, 2010 WL 1981577, at *1-2 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May
13, 2010, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp.
2015) (offense of driving while intoxicated is third-degree felony if defendant
previously convicted “two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a
motor vehicle while intoxicated . . . .”). This Court affirmed Herod’s conviction and
sentence on appeal. See Herod, 2010 WL 1981577 at *1-2. The 1984 conviction
5
underlying this habeas petition was not one of the two convictions used to enhance
Herod’s conviction and the sentence for which he is currently confined. See id. at