Opinion issued April 5, 2016
[…] CONFINEMENT
I. Applicable Law
An applicant for habeas relief bears the burden of proof as to his application.
See Ex parte Galvan, 770 S.W.2d 822, 823 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989); see also Ex
parte Thomas, 906 S.W.2d 22, 24 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (applicant for writ of
habeas corpus bears burden to prove factual allegations by preponderance of
evidence).
As part of this burden, an applicant must demonstrate that he is currently
unlawfully confined or otherwise restrained. State v. Collazo, 264 S.W.3d 121, 126
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 11.01 (West Supp. 2015) (specifying that “[t]he writ of habeas corpus is
the remedy to be used when any person is restrained in his liberty”); TEX. CODE
CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.23 (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “[t]he writ of habeas
corpus is intended to be applicable to all such cases of confinement and restraint,
where there is no lawful right in the person exercising the power, or where, though