Heilbut v. State, No. 01-16-00652-CR, 2017 WL 4545878, at *4 (Tex. App.—
[…] The State
filed its notice of appeal pursuant to article 44.01 on June 25, 2019.3
Collateral Consequences
In its first issue, the State argues that Heilbut failed to plead sufficient facts
to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction. Specifically, the State argues that Heilbut
neither alleged, nor proved that he suffered collateral legal consequences as a result
of his misdemeanor conviction.
stage of the proceeding previous to the return of the verdict, make any remark
calculated to convey to the jury his opinion of the case.” See TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. art. 38.05.
3
Article 44.01 provides that the State may appeal an order that “dismisses an
indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment,
information, or complaint.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.01(a)(1).
3
A. Standard of Review
An applicant seeking misdemeanor post-conviction habeas corpus relief
must establish entitlement to such relief by a preponderance of the evidence. Ex
parte Richardson, 70 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. Crim.