Opinion issued August 8, 2017
[…] accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.”3 The nonprofit
corporation must “keep records, books, and annual reports of the corporation’s
financial activity at the corporation’s registered or principal office in this state for at
least three years after the close of the fiscal year.”4 It “shall make the records, books,
and reports available to the public for inspection and copying at the corporation’s
registered or principal office during regular business hours.”5 And a nonprofit
corporation “commits an offense if the corporation fails to maintain a financial
id. art. 11.01 (Vernon 2005) (“The writ of habeas corpus is the remedy to be used
when any person is restrained in his liberty.”).
2
See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. §§ 22.201–22.409 (Vernon 2012 & Supp. 2016).
3
Id. § 22.352(a); see id. §22.355 (setting out exemptions from requirements relating
to financial records and annual reports).
4
Id. § 22.353(a).
5
Id. § 22.353(b).
2