Opinion issued August 8, 2017
[…] Id. art. 17A.01(b)(4); cf. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§§ 1.07(13) (defining “corporation” to include “nonprofit corporations”), 1.07(38)
(Vernon Supp. 2016) (providing “person” means “individual, corporation, or
association”). The State argues that, in the context of the provisions relating to
habeas relief, “person” includes only “physical persons” because a corporation “is
incapable of being detained, restrained, or confined.” See Specialized Waste Sys.,
Inc. v. State, 126 S.W.3d 530, 531 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet.
denied) (concluding Code of Criminal Procedure article 55.01 “required[d] a
different definition” of “person” because it limits expunction to persons wrongfully
arrested and corporations not subject to arrest); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
ANN. art. 17A.03(b) (“No individual may be arrested upon a complaint, indictment,
information, judgment, or sentence against a corporation or association.”).
We need not decide whether “habeas remedies [are] available only to physical
persons” because appellant did not establish that it is confined or restrained. In its
habeas application, appellant did not assert that it is confined or restrained as a result
of the challenged information.