Opinion issued August 8, 2017
[…] Washington, 326 S.W.3d at 706 (citing
Ex parte Chandler, 182 S.W.3d 350, 353 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005); Ex parte
Kimes, 872 S.W.2d 700, 703 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993)).
9
Restraint
As an initial matter, we consider whether appellant established that it was
confined or restrained as required for habeas relief. See Le v. State, 300 S.W.3d 324,
325–26 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009, no pet.). To be entitled to habeas
relief, an applicant must be illegally restrained in his liberty. Ex parte Weise, 55
S.W.3d at 619 (citations omitted); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 11.01
(Vernon 2005) (providing habeas corpus is “remedy to be used when any person is
restrained in his liberty”); 11.09 (Vernon 2009) (providing person “confined on a
charge of misdemeanor,” may file application for writ of habeas corpus).
Accordingly, an applicant for habeas corpus relief must establish that the applicant
was unlawfully confined or restrained by an accusation or conviction. Ex parte