Opinion issued February 14, 2019
[…] an opportunity to rule on the issue. Because his argument in his application and the
hearing on the application differs from the argument that he raises here, appellant
did not preserve the argument for our review. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1; see also Ex
parte Evans, 410 S.W.3d 481, 485 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2013, pet. ref’d)
(declining to consider argument that appellant did not raise in application for writ of
habeas corpus in trial court); see, e.g., Ex parte Yarbrough, No. 04-15-00672-CR,
7
In part, appellant relies on article 51.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
which provides that, “[w]hen a complaint is made to a magistrate that any person
within his jurisdiction is a fugitive from justice from another State, he shall issue a
warrant of arrest directing a peace officer to apprehend and bring the accused before
him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.03. However, article 51.13 provides that
“[t]he arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by any peace officer . . . without
a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts