Ex Parte Quincy Deshan Butler
[…] Dixon v. State, 2 S.W.3d 263, 273 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“[A]n objection stating one legal theory may not be used to support a different legal theory on appeal.”); see Wright v. State, 154 S.W.3d 235, 241 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2005, pet. ref’d). “Where a trial objection does 2 Under section 12.45 of the Texas Penal Code, a defendant is permitted to admit guilt regarding an unadjudicated offense and request the trial court to consider the offense when determining punishment for an adjudicated offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.45(a)-(b) (West 2011); see, e.g., Ex parte Pharris, No. 14-11-00266-CR, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2939, at *10 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Apr. 17, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). “If a court lawfully takes into account an admitted offense, prosecution is barred for that offense.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.45(c); see, e.g., Ex parte Pharris, 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 2939, at *10. Ex parte Butler Page 5 not comport with the issue raised on appeal, the appellant has preserved nothing for review.”