Kevin Royce Peek v. State
[…] Appellant attempted to establish that he did not know Kirby and Gonzales planned to obtain methamphetamine from Webb or actually obtained it from her. Appellant essentially contends that, because the trial court defined “intentionally” in terms of the nature of the conduct, the charge improperly allowed the jury to convict him under the law of parties if the jury concluded that he intentionally drove the vehicle, even if he was mistaken about the purpose of the trip. We disagree with Appellant’s contention. Section 7.01(a) of the Penal Code provides that “[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is criminally responsible, or by both.” PENAL § 7.01(a).