Kevin Royce Peek v. State
[…] In such cases, the trial court should submit the complete statutory definition of “intentionally” and “knowingly” so that the jury can consider both the result of the defendant’s conduct and the nature of his conduct. Murray, 804 S.W.2d at 281. However, if the offense is either only a nature-of-conduct offense or a result-of-conduct offense, the trial court should submit statutory definitions of “intentionally” or “knowingly” that are limited to the respective culpable mental state required. Cook v. State, 884 S.W.2d 485, 490-91 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994); Murray, 804 S.W.2d at 281. Section 481.112(a) of the Health and Safety Code provides that a person commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver it if he “knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a) (West 2010). Methamphetamine is listed in Penalty Group 1. See id. § 481.102(6). Section 481.112(a) criminalizes the act of possessing a controlled substance with intent to deliver it.