Robert Ramirez v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2013). We must presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793; Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170. B. Law on Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon A person commits the offense of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon—here, a hand or a foot—during the commission of the assault. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014); § 22.02(a)(2) (West 2011); see also id. § 1.07(a)(17)(B) (West Supp. 2014) (defining “deadly weapon” as anything that in the manner of its use 8 is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury). “Serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” Id. § 1.07(a)(46).