COURT OF APPEALS
[…] does not divide the community property of which it is aware. Family code section
7.001 makes the division of property in a divorce action mandatory. 72 When
complained of and properly presented for review, the failure of the trial court to
order a division of property is error. 73 Such a failure, however, does not render
the decree void, and if no complaint is made, as here, the divorced parties
become joint owners of or tenants in common in the property just as if they had
71
Hagen v. Hagen, 282 S.W.3d 899, 902 (Tex. 2009) (citations omitted).
72
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (West 2006) (“In a decree of divorce
or annulment, the court shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a
manner that the court deems just and right, having due regard for the rights of
each party and any children of the marriage.”).
73
Blancas v. Blancas, 495 S.W.2d 597, 601 (Tex. Civ. App.—Texarkana
1973, no writ) (citing Russell v. Russell, 79 S.W.2d 639 (Tex. Civ. App.—Fort
Worth 1935, writ dism’d)).
31
never been married. 74 Further, here, the MSA divided the community estate.