Addison Urban Development Partners, LLC v. Alan Ritchey Materials Company, LC
[…] Next, we consider Addison’s challenge to the perfection of the lien based on its contention that the lien was perfected only as to concrete sand. Ritchey’s lien affidavits stated: Claimant’s labor and materials furnished for construction of improvements on the real property described below are generally described as concrete sand and related freight charges (including applicable fuel surcharges). According to Addison, the description in the affidavit does not encompass gravel, another aggregate supplied by Ritchey to mix the concrete. Section 53.054 requires that an affidavit claiming a materialman’s lien include “a general statement of the kind of work done and materials furnished by the claimant.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.054. However, the statute also provides that “[t]he affidavit is not required to set forth the individual items of work done or material furnished or specially fabricated.” Id. § 53.054(c). Generally, the mechanic’s and materialman’s lien statutes are liberally construed for the purpose of protecting laborers and materialmen. See First Nat’l Bank in Dallas v. Whirlpool Corp., 517 S.W.2d 262, 269 (Tex. 1974).