Addison Urban Development Partners, LLC v. Alan Ritchey Materials Company, LC
[…] Because issues 1, 2, 4, and 5 all pertain to the validity of the lien, we consider these issues together. The Validity of the Lien Ritchy claimed it was entitled to a statutory mechanic’s or materialman’s lien under section 53.021 of the property code because it furnished labor or materials for construction of improvements pursuant to a contract with Addison’s subcontractor, ForceCon. Section 53.021 provides: Persons Entitled to a Lien. (a) A person has a lien if: (1) the person labors, specially fabricates material, or furnishes labor or materials for construction and repair in this state of: (A) a house, building, or improvement . . . and (2) the person labors, specially fabricates the material, or furnishes the labor or materials under or by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner’s agent, trustee, receiver, contractor, or subcontractor. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.021 (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). A claimant is required to provide a pre-lien notice of unpaid balances to the original owner or reputed owner and the original contractor. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.056 (West 2007).