Addison Urban Development Partners, LLC v. Alan Ritchey Materials Company, LC
[…] Raymond, 78 S.W.3d at 560; TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. §§ 53.025, 53.101 (West 2007). Ritchey is not error. Consequently, the trial court did not err in awarding Ritchey its reasonable attorney’s fees. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.156. Addison’s seventh issue is overruled. Summary Motion to Remove Invalid Claim In its eighth issue, Addison argues the trial court erred in denying its motion to remove an invalid claim. Section 53.160(a) of the property code provides: (a) In a suit brought to foreclose a lien or to declare a claim or lien invalid or unenforceable, a party objecting to the validity or enforceability of the claim or lien may file a motion to remove the claim or lien. The motion must be verified and state the legal and factual basis for objecting to the validity or enforceability of the claim or lien. The motion may be accompanied by supporting affidavits. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.160(a) (West Supp. 2013). The statute further provides that “the grounds for objecting to the validity or enforceability of a claim or lien for purposes of the motion are limited to the following: (1) notice of claim was not furnished to the owner or original contractor . . . (2) an affidavit claiming a lien failed to comply with Section 53.054 or was not filed as required by Section 53.052; (3) notice of the filed affidavit was not furnished to the owner or original contractor as required by Section 53.055; (4) the deadlines for perfecting a lien claim for retainage under this chapter have expired . . . (5) all funds subject to the notice of the claim to the owner and a notice regarding the retainage have been deposited in the registry of the court . . . (6) when the lien affidavit was filed on homestead property . . . no contract was executed or filed . . . or the affidavit claiming a lien failed to include the notice as required . . . or the notice failed to include the statement required; and (7) the claimant executed a valid and enforceable waiver or release of the claim or lien claimed in the affidavit.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 53.160(b). Thus, the statute expressly provides authority for the trial court to hear a summary motion to remove a lien that is based on any one of the grounds set out in subsection (b). See id.