Jared Tyrell Stinecipher v. State
[…] See Garfias, 424 S.W.3d at 59 (citing Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 371; Ervin, 991 S.W.2d at 814). The most significant factor in determining legislative intent is the focus or “gravamen” of the offense. See Garfias, 424 S.W.3d at 61. Criminally negligent homicide is a result-oriented offense, with the gravamen of the offense being an individual’s death. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.05(a) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if he causes the death of an individual by criminal negligence.”) (emphasis added); see also Womble v. State, 618 S.W.2d 59, 64 (Tex. Crim. App.