Jared Tyrell Stinecipher v. State
[…] You’ve entered a plea of guilty and a plea of true in this case. Do you still wish to stand on that plea of guilty and plea of true that you made back in October? Appellant: Yes, sir. Court: All right. Because I’ll be happy, under these changes, since you didn’t know about it back when you were doing it, then I will let you withdraw your plea of guilty, proceed to trial on this charge, see what a jury would do, if that’s what you want to do in this case. 3 See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.35(c)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“An individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that . . . a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense[.]”). The punishment range for a third degree felony is imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for any term of not more than ten years or less than two years and a possible fine not to exceed $10,000. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34 (West 2011). 8 Appellant: No, sir.