Court of Appeals
[…] weight to be given their testimony. Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 894-95; Penagraph v.
State, 623 S.W.2d 341, 343 (Tex. Crim. App. 1981). We give full deference to the
jury’s responsibility to fairly resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the
evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.
Hooper, 214 S.W.3d at 13. We may not substitute our judgment for that of the fact
finder concerning the weight and credibility of the evidence. King v. State, 29
S.W.3d 556, 562 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
5
The caption of the indictment listed section 37.09(d)(1) of the Texas Penal
Code as the charging statute, and that subsection provides that a person commits
the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if the person
“knowing that an offense has been committed, alters, destroys, or conceals any
record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability
as evidence in any subsequent investigation of or official proceeding related to the
offense[.]” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(d)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (emphasis
added). 1 However, the body of the seven-count indictment alleged that Shillings
“made, presented[,] or used” (1) a magistrate’s warning on the DWI charge, (2) a