Court of Appeals
[…] notification of the right to counsel “with knowledge of [the documents’] falsity and
with the intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official
proceeding” by signing a false name to the documents. 2 This language indicates
that Shillings was charged with an offense under section 37.09(a)(2). See id. §
1
Because the amendment to section 37.09 is not material to the outcome of
this appeal, we cite the current version of the statute.
2
The indictment also included four enhancement paragraphs.
6
37.09(a)(2). Section 37.09(a)(2) provides that “[a] person commits an offense if,
knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he . . .
makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its
falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or
official proceeding.” Id. The caption of an indictment is not part of the charging
instrument, and when the caption lists a different offense from the one alleged in
the body of the indictment, the body of the indictment controls. See Stansbury v.
State, 128 Tex.