Raleigh Jordan v. State
[…] See Moreno v. State, 755 S.W.2d 866, 867 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988). We give deference to the responsibility of the fact finder to fairly resolve conflicts in testimony, weigh evidence, and draw reasonable inferences from the facts. Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). However, our duty requires us to “ensure that the evidence presented actually supports a conclusion that the defendant committed” the criminal offenses of which he is accused. Id. 9 Section 37.10 of the Texas Penal Code, titled “Tampering With Governmental Record,” states in relevant part, “A person commits an offense if he: (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §37.10(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2013). Apart from exceptions not applicable here, an offense under section 37.10 is a Class A misdemeanor unless the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail felony.