Mark Green v. State
[…] Id. Appellant argues that

“[h]ad [t]rial [c]ounsel objected, he would not have had to try the case under the new

indictment.”

        However, contrary to appellant’s assertions, the record reflects that the original

indictment was dismissed and that appellant was re-indicted in a different trial court

Green v. State                                                                         Page 4
cause number for the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a child. Accordingly, article

27.11 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, rather than article 28.10, applied. Id. art.

27.11 (West 2006). Specifically, article 27.11 states that: “In all cases[,] the defendant

shall be allowed ten entire days, exclusive of all fractions of a day after his arrest, and

during the term of the court, to file written pleadings.” Id.; see Trevino v. State, 900

S.W.2d 815, 817 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1995, no pet.). Moreover, in Trevino, the

Corpus Christi Court of Appeals noted that:

        While article 27.11 on its face dates the ten days preparation time from the