Mark Green v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2005)). Though the

record is silent as to the reasons for most of trial counsel’s conduct, we will examine the

record to determine if trial counsel’s conduct was “‘so outrageous that no competent

attorney would have engaged in it.’” Id. (quoting Goodspeed, 187 S.W.3d at 392).

B.      Discussion

        First, appellant contends that his trial counsel did not provide effective assistance

of counsel because trial counsel did not object to the indictment under article 28.10(c) of

the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c)

(West 2006). Article 28.10 refers to the amendment of an indictment or information, and

subsection (c), in particular, provides that: “An indictment or information may not be

amended over the defendant’s objection as to form or substance if the amended

indictment or information charges the defendant with an additional or different offense

or if the substantial rights of the defendant are prejudiced.” Id. Appellant argues that

“[h]ad [t]rial [c]ounsel objected, he would not have had to try the case under the new

indictment.”

        However, contrary to appellant’s assertions, the record reflects that the original