Bryan Gaydos v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] See Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 751.151 (West 2014). A durable power of attorney is a written instrument that designates another person as attorney in fact or agent, is signed by an adult principal, and contains words that “show the principal’s intent that the authority conferred on the attorney 5 in fact or agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent disability or incapacity.” Id. § 751.002 (West 2014). We fail to see how a statute in the probate code relating to a person’s disability or incapacitation is applicable to a bank’s actions under the property code. See id. § 22.016 (West 2014) (defining an incapacitated person as a minor or “an adult who, because of a physical or mental condition, is substantially unable to: (A) provide food, clothing, or shelter for himself or herself; (B) care for the person’s own physical health; or (C) manage the person’s own financial affairs; or . . . must have a guardian appointed for the person to receive funds due the person from a governmental source”). The property code states, “A mortgagee or mortgage servicer may make an appointment or authorization [of a substitute trustee] by power of attorney, corporate resolution, or other written instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0075 (West 2014).