David Samaripas Jr. v. State
[…] “There may be instances when a judge’s limitation on voir dire is so substantial as to warrant labeling the error as constitutional error subject to a Rule 44.2(a) [of the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure] harm analysis.” Easley v. State, 424 S.W.3d 535, 541 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). But when an attorney is not “foreclosed from explaining the concept of beyond a reasonable doubt and exploring the venire members’ understanding and beliefs of reasonable doubt by other methods” or questions, the error is not 4 Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 35.16 lists the challenges for cause. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 35.16(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that “[a] challenge for cause is an objection made to a particular juror, alleging some fact which renders the juror incapable or unfit to serve on the jury”). 7 constitutional, and we review for harm under Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 44.2(b).