Court of Appeals
[…] articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts,
justified the defendant’s continued detention.”). Given the totality of the
circumstances, the continued detention of Baker was not unreasonable.
Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the
motion to suppress. We overrule issue one.
GUILTY PLEA
In his second issue, Baker argues that his conviction should be reversed
because the trial court failed to elicit his guilty plea as required by the Texas Code
of Criminal Procedure. Article 27.13 provides that “[a] plea of ‘guilty’ or a plea of
‘nolo contendere’ in a felony case must be made in open court by the defendant in
person; and the proceedings shall be as provided in Articles 26.13, 26.14 and
27.02.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 27.13. “If the plea is before the judge
alone, same may be made in the same manner as is provided for by Articles 1.13
and 1.15.” Id.
Baker contends for the first time on appeal that because the trial court did