J-A30012-17
[…] Michael W. Smith, Sr. appeals from the January 20, 2016 judgment of
sentence of ninety days imprisonment followed by eighteen months
probation, a $1,500 fine, and completion of drug and alcohol treatment and
Alcohol Highway Safety School. Sentence was imposed after he was
convicted at a stipulated non-jury trial of driving under the influence (DUI)
highest rate of alcohol (second offense), DUI general impairment/incapable
of safe driving (second offense), and prohibitions in specified places.1 We
affirm.
____________________________________________
1 75 Pa.C.S. § 3353, Prohibitions in Specified Places, provides in pertinent
part:
(a) General Rule – Except when necessary to avoid conflict with
other traffic or to protect the safety of any person or vehicle or
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
J-A30012-17
The trial court succinctly summarized the evidence.
[O]n May 10, 2015, City of Pittsburgh Police Officers, including
Officer Dennis Baker, were on duty in the West End of
Pittsburgh. Baker was on a call for a female down on a sidewalk