In Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 894 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), the Texas Court of
[…] designated for publication). Whether appellant possessed such an intent must
ordinarily be established by circumstantial evidence. See King v. State, 76 S.W.3d 659,
661 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.); see also Patrick v. State, 906 S.W.2d
Nowlin v. State Page 3
481, 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995) (noting that intent may be inferred from the acts, words,
and conduct of the accused).
Moreover, in this case, the State charged appellant with hindering apprehension,
a third-degree felony.1 According to the penal code, an offense under section 38.05 is a
third-degree felony “if the person who is harbored, concealed, provided with a means
of avoiding arrest or effecting escape, or warned of discovery or apprehension is under
arrest for, charged with, or convicted of a felony” and the person charged with the
offense knew that the person they harbored, concealed, or warned was charged with a
felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.05(d); see, e.g., Williams v. State, No. 05-11-00557-CR,
2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 9018, at *9 n.1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 31, 2012, no pet.) (mem.