Court of Appeals
[…] The presentment of an indictment or information to a court charging a person
with commission of an offense invests a court with jurisdiction over the cause. TEX.
CONST. art. 5, § 12(b); Aguilar v. State, 846 S.W.2d 318, 320 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993);
Studer v. State, 799 S.W.2d 263, 268-69 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). A district court has
original jurisdiction in criminal cases “of the grade of felony, of all misdemeanors
involving official misconduct, and of misdemeanor cases transferred to the district court
under Article 4.17 of [the Code of Criminal Procedure].” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
art. 4.05 (West 2012).
4
Article 12.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, the tolling statute, provides, in
relevant part:
(b) The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall
not be computed in the period of limitation.
(c) The term "during the pendency," as used herein, means that period of time
beginning with the day the indictment, information, or complaint is filed in a court
of competent jurisdiction, and ending with the day such accusation is, by an order