IN RE COMMITMENT OF JOSEPH TRUEMAN COUNCIL
[…] After
explaining her methodology, Dr. Clayton expressed the opinion that Council has a
behavioral abnormality that makes him likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
violence.
Council also argues that the opinions Dr. Clayton expressed at trial are
speculative because she failed to connect the general danger of sexual recidivism
to Council’s specific risk of reoffending. According to Council, Dr. Clayton’s
testimony does not establish that he is likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual
violence for the primary purpose of victimization. See Tex. Health & Safety Code
Ann. § 841.003(a)(2) (West Supp. 2013); see also id. § 841.002(5) (West Supp.
2013) (defining predatory act as an “act directed toward individuals, including
family members, for the primary purpose of victimization”).
The record reflects that Dr. Clayton relied on Council’s convictions for six
sexually violent offenses in reaching her conclusion that Council is a “sexually
violent predator.” See id. § 841.002(8)(A) (West Supp. 2013) (defining “sexually