in Re Commitment of Timothy Ray Ramsey
[…] Id. § 841.061(b), (c). Section 841.061(d) provides that at trial the person has the following additional rights: (1) the right to appear at the trial; (2) except as provided by Section (f), the right to present evidence on the person’s behalf; (3) the right to cross-examine a witness who testifies against the person; and (4) the right to view and copy all petitions and reports in the court file. See id. § 841.061(d). “A person who is on trial to determine the person’s status as a sexually violent predator is required to submit to all expert examinations that are required or permitted of the state to prepare for the person’s trial.” Id. § 841.061(f). After reviewing the plain language of the statute, we conclude that the SVP statute does not expressly grant Ramsey the right to a videotaped mental evaluation.