Sharon Lee Downes v. State
[…] Collier, 959 S.W.2d at 625 (citing Godinez v. Moran, 509 U.S. 389, 400–01 (1993); Faretta, 422 U.S. at 834–35). When a defendant asserts the right to represent herself, the trial court must admonish the defendant about the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation “so that the record will establish that [s]he knows what [s]he is doing and [her] choice is made with [her] eyes open.” Faretta, 422 U.S. at 835 (quoting Adams, 317 U.S. at 279); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(g) (West Supp. 2013) (stating court “shall advise the defendant of the nature of the charges . . . and, if the defendant is proceeding to trial, the dangers and disadvantages of self-representation”).