Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jesse Elizarde
[…] Lerma, 288

S.W.3d 922, 930 (Tex. 2009). However, in an administrative hearing governed by chapter

724, the person challenging the suspension or denial of a license waives the right to a

determination on the merits by failing to appear without good cause. TEX. TRANSP. CODE

ANN. § 724.044(2); see Friedel, 112 S.W.3d at 771 (“A default order of an administrative

agency disposes of an issue without regard to the underlying merits.”). In such a case,

the ALJ may only decide whether the person who requested the hearing had good cause

for not appearing, TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.044(2), and the trial court judge was

under the same limitation. Id. § 524.043(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.)

(“Review on appeal is on the record certified by the State Office of Administrative

Hearings with no additional testimony”); see Lara, 2002 WL 31440146, at *2 (“The trial

court's review here was restricted to the limited administrative record developed through

three motion hearings and entry of the default order.”). We accordingly conclude that the