Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jesse Elizarde
[…] seeking judicial review of an agency order or else the court has no jurisdiction. State v.

Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md., 223 S.W.3d 309, 311 (Tex. 2007); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.

§ 2001.171 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A person who has exhausted all

administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final

decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter”). One of the

remedies a plaintiff must exhaust is a motion for rehearing. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.

§ 2001.145(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that “[a] timely motion



                                             5
for rehearing is a prerequisite to an appeal in a contested case” and mentioning two

exceptions which are not relevant here).

      Section 724.044(2) provides that a person who requests a hearing but fails to

appear without good cause waives the right to a hearing “and the Department’s

suspension is final and may not be appealed.”