Texas Department of Public Safety v. Jesse Elizarde
[…] aides. Crosstex Energy Servs., L.P. v. Pro Plus, Inc., 430 S.W.3d 384, 389 (Tex. 2014).

   B. Exhaustion of Remedies

       The Department first argues that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Elizarde

did not exhaust his administrative remedies by filing a motion for rehearing to set aside

the ALJ’s default order.

       Generally, a party must exhaust all available administrative remedies before

seeking judicial review of an agency order or else the court has no jurisdiction. State v.

Fid. & Deposit Co. of Md., 223 S.W.3d 309, 311 (Tex. 2007); TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.

§ 2001.171 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“A person who has exhausted all

administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final

decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter”). One of the

remedies a plaintiff must exhaust is a motion for rehearing. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.

§ 2001.145(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing that “[a] timely motion



                                             5