the City of College Station v. Patricia Kahlden, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Lillie May Williams Bayless
[…] Id. §§ 101.055 and 101.062. In essence, the City asserts that these two statutes act as exceptions to the section 101.021 waiver of sovereign immunity. Section 101.055 The City argued in its motion for summary judgment that it retained immunity because Elkins was reacting to an emergency situation as set forth in section 101.055 of the Tort Claims Act. As it applies to this proceeding, section 101.055 provides: This chapter [the Tort Claims Act] does not apply to a claim arising: *** (2) from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call or reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action, or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others[.] Id. at § 101.055(2) (bracketed information and emphasis added). The City of College Station v.