the City of College Station v. Patricia Kahlden, Individually and as Representative of the Estate of Lillie May Williams Bayless
[…] The City of College Station v. Kahlden Page 15 Kahlden argues that section 546.005 of the Texas Transportation Code, the Duty of Care provision, applied and that because Elkins operated the city vehicle with reckless disregard for the safety of others, neither section 101.062 nor 101.055 applied or that at least she had presented evidence that created a question about a material fact, whether Officer Elkins was reckless, that had to be determined by a fact finder. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 546.005 (West 2011). Section 546.005 provides: This chapter does not relieve the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle from: (1) the duty to operate the vehicle with appropriate regard for the safety of all persons; or (2) the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others. Id. Proof of lack of recklessness, however, is only necessary under section 101.055 if there is no other law or ordinance applicable to the emergency action. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(2) (West 2011) (“…or in the absence of such a law or ordinance, if the action is not taken with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others[.]”). As we stated, Kahlden did not dispute that sections 546.001-003 were laws applicable to the emergency action.