the City of Houston v. Stephon Lamar Davis
[…] Davis responded that the City’s immunity was waived, among other reasons, because Officer Briones negligently allowed a City of Houston dog to attack him. The City introduced no 2 evidence in support of the plea to the jurisdiction, and the trial court denied the plea. We affirmed because the pleadings alleged the negligent use of a dog, which is personal property, bringing it within the scope of the Texas Tort Claims Act. See City of Houston v. Davis, 294 S.W.3d 609, 613 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.021(2) (West 2011) (governmental unit is liable for “personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law”). The City’s second plea to the jurisdiction The City filed a second plea to the jurisdiction which it supported with evidence. The City argued that the Texas Tort Claims Act did not waive the City’s immunity because the “emergency exception” applies.