the City of Houston v. Stephon Lamar Davis
[…] See, e.g., City of Houston v. Williams, 353 S.W.3d 128, 134 (Tex. 2011); City of Lancaster v. Chambers, 883 S.W.2d 650, 658 (Tex. 1994). The Texas Tort Claims Act waives governmental immunity in limited circumstances. See Tex. Dep’t of Criminal Justice v. Miller, 51 S.W.3d 583, 587 (Tex. 2001). Section 101.021 of the Act provides: A governmental unit in the state is liable for: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if: (A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and (B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; and (2) personal injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property if the governmental unit would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant according to Texas law. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §101.021. 8 The Act also enumerates exceptions to the waiver of immunity, including the “emergency exception” in section 101.055(2), which provides that the Act does not apply to a claim arising from the action of an employee while responding to an emergency call