Reversed and Remanded and Memorandum Opinion filed December 21, 2018.
[…] Finally, it is
not disputed that Officer Simmons (1) looked down to change the volume of his
police radio as he approached the Crosstimbers intersection, (2) knew the
intersection had a quick light, and (3) was startled when he looked up to see the
signal light had changed to yellow. When faced with “an official traffic-control
device,” a motorist is required to stop and “may proceed when the intersection can
be safely entered without interference or collision with traffic using a different street
or roadway.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.151(a)(2) (West 2011). Police officers
are authorized to violate traffic laws in certain circumstances, but they may do so
only when it is safe. See id. § 546.001(2) (authorizing police officer to “proceed
past a red or stop signal or stop sign, after slowing as necessary for safe operation.”);
City of Brazoria v. Ellis, No. 14-14-00322-CV, 2015 WL 3424732, at *5 (Tex.
8
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 28, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op.).
The changing circumstances faced by a police officer responding to an
emergency call require a continuing assessment of the need and risk factors. Belle,