Maria Christina Gomez v. the City of Houston
[…] None of these witnesses, however, testified that it would be reckless or consciously indifferent to other motorists for an officer responding to an emergency, and approaching an intersection with a green traffic light, to momentarily look at the police radio knob to increase the volume. Sergeants Jefferson and Park were not even asked a question on that topic. When Officer Simmons looked up, the light changed to yellow and he stopped immediately rather than proceeding through the 7 The full text of section 546.003 provides: “Except as provided by Section 546.004, the operator of an authorized emergency vehicle engaging in conduct permitted by Section 546.001 shall use, at the discretion of the operator in accordance with policies of the department or the local government that employs the operator, audible or visual signals that meet the pertinent requirements of Sections 547.305 and 547.702.” 8 intersection. Gomez presented no evidence controverting the officer’s affidavit and deposition testimony that the light ahead of him was green when he briefly looked down at his police radio.