Kivean Deshai Coffey v. State
[…] You have the right to an attorney. If you can’t afford one, one will be represented [sic] for you. You can decide at any time to exercise these rights and not answer any of my questions.” These warnings substantially complied with all but the third 10 essential requirement enumerated in Article 38.22, Section 2(a). While Blythe informed Coffey that he had the right to an attorney and that one would be “represented” to him, Blythe failed to inform Coffey that he had the “right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning.” 10 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.22, § 2(a)(3) (emphasis added). The United States Supreme Court wrote in Miranda, The circumstances surrounding in-custody interrogation can operate very quickly to overbear the will of one merely made aware of his privilege by his interrogators.