LG Electronics, USA, Inc. and Rent-A-Center Texas, L.P. v. Jessica Grigg, Jennifer Almaraz and Justin Luke, Individually
[…] Id. (construing decrees entered under predecessor statute to Section 161.206(b) of the family code). The court further stated that the decree “divests for all time the parent and child of all legal rights, privileges, duties, and powers with respect to each other except for the child’s right to inherit.” Id.; see also Holick v. Smith, 685 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tex. 1985). When the family code was recodified in 1995, a termination decree’s effect remained unchanged. See Act of April 20, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 217 (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.206(b)). Section 161.206(b) provides that an order terminating parental rights “divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent unless the court otherwise provides.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.206(b) (West 2008). Discussion LG and RAC contend that Appellees lack standing under the Act because “the termination orders terminated all legal rights [Appellees] had” with respect to Luke.