NO. 12-13-00302-CV
[…] [and] irrevocable.” Id. (construing decrees entered under predecessor statute to Section
161.206(b) of the family code). The court further stated that the decree “divests for all time the
parent and child of all legal rights, privileges, duties, and powers with respect to each other
except for the child’s right to inherit.” Id.; see also Holick v. Smith, 685 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tex.
1985). When the family code was recodified in 1995, a termination decree’s effect remained
unchanged. See Act of April 20, 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 113, 217
(codified at TEX. FAM. CODE § 161.206(b)). Section 161.206(b) provides that an order
terminating parental rights “divests the parent and the child of all legal rights and duties with
respect to each other, except that the child retains the right to inherit from and through the parent
unless the court otherwise provides.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.206(b) (West 2008).
Discussion
LG and RAC contend that Appellees lack standing under the Act because “the termination
orders terminated all legal rights [Appellees] had” with respect to Luke. LG and RAC do not