IN RE THE DALLAS GROUP OF AMERICA, INC. AND ACTION
[…] only until the time that a court affixes parental obligations based on the
acknowledgment. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.308 (allowing signatory of
12
acknowledgment of paternity to challenge acknowledgment on bases of fraud,
duress, or material mistake of fact, but only before issuance of order affecting child
identified in acknowledgment).
Leaving aside these specific provisions relating to genetic testing, the Family
Code also generally limits the class of persons who may challenge an
acknowledgment of paternity. Section 160.309(d) provides that “[a] proceeding to
challenge an acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall be conducted in the same
manner as a proceeding to adjudicate parentage under Subchapter G.” TEX. FAM.
CODE ANN. § 160.309(d). Section 160.602 of Subchapter G, in turn, enumerates
the persons who may adjudicate parentage: (1) the child; (2) the mother; (3) a man
whose paternity is to be adjudicated; (4) a support enforcement agency or other