in Re the Dallas Group of America, Inc. and Action Personnel, Inc.
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.308 (allowing signatory of 12 acknowledgment of paternity to challenge acknowledgment on bases of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, but only before issuance of order affecting child identified in acknowledgment). Leaving aside these specific provisions relating to genetic testing, the Family Code also generally limits the class of persons who may challenge an acknowledgment of paternity. Section 160.309(d) provides that “[a] proceeding to challenge an acknowledgment of paternity . . . shall be conducted in the same manner as a proceeding to adjudicate parentage under Subchapter G.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.309(d).