Todd Pruett v. Michael Pittmans
[…] See id. Consequently, the rebuttable presumption that appellant’s cause of action against Pittman is a health care liability claim applies here. See id. The only way appellant may rebut the presumption is by proving that his claims do not allege a cause of action for “treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted standards of medical care, or health care[.]” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(13); see Bioderm, 426 S.W.3d at 760. The Medical Liability Act defines “medical care” as “any act defined as practicing medicine under Section 151.002, Occupations Code, performed or furnished, or which should have been performed, by one licensed to practice medicine in this state for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s care, treatment, or confinement.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(a)(19). The Occupations Code defines “practicing medicine” as “the diagnosis, treatment, or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder . . . by a person who . . . publicly professes to be a physician.”