TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Criminal Procedure prevented the trial court from correcting the error in Ortega, such is
not the case here. Appellant could have made his due-process objections at the June 28,
2012 or February 15, 2013 hearings or in a motion for new trial, none of which were
done in this case. Furthermore, it is particularly noteworthy that appellant pleaded
“true” to the same allegations that he complains about in this appeal. Moreover, the
record reflects that the trial court allowed appellant to withdraw his waiver of appeal
2 Former article 42.12, section 21(b) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provided that:
In a felony case, the state may amend the motion to revoke community supervision any
time up to seven days before the date of the revocation hearing after which the motion
may not be amended except for good cause shown, and in no event may the state amend
the motion after commencement of taking evidence at the hearing.
Act of June 15, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 969, §§ 8-9, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2129-30 (amended 2013) (current
version at TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 21(b) (West Supp. 2013). The current version of article
42.12, section 21(b) no longer includes these provisions.
Moore v. State Page 10