State v. Gary Mark Ballard
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 49.04, 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp. 2013). Appellee moved to suppress the results of his blood draw and argued that the officer illegally seized his blood. The trial court granted his motion to suppress. The State appeals the trial court’s ruling. We affirm. In a single issue, the State contends that implied consent is a valid exception to the warrant requirement and, thus, because Appellee gave implied consent to a blood draw under Chapter 724 of the Texas Transportation Code, the trial court erred when it granted Appellee’s motion to suppress. Section 724.012 of the Texas Transportation Code provides that an officer “shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood . . . if the officer arrests the person for [DWI] and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” and one of three circumstances are met. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012(b) (West 2011). The circumstance that is at issue in this case is that, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person” has been twice convicted of DWI. See id. § 724.012(b)(3)(B).