Edward Fernandez Medrano v. State
[…] Id. § 3.01. Section 21.11 is titled “Indecency With a Child” and provides that a person commits the offense of indecency with a child if the person, knowing that the child 3 is present, exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and the child is younger than seventeen years of age. Id. § 21.11(a)(2)(A). Section 21.08 is titled “Indecent Exposure” and provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.” Id. § 21.08(a). The State contends that Medrano has waived his argument because he did not object to the trial court’s imposition of his sentences.