Filed 3/13/13 P. v. Medrano-Melendez CA2/7
[…] produce it.”
2. Analysis
On June 5, 1990, California voters adopted Proposition 115, the Crime Victims
Justice Reform Act. This proposition was a “broad anticrime initiative measure” that,
among other things, added to the Penal Code statutory provisions establishing “a new
scheme of reciprocal discovery in criminal cases.” (Galindo v. Superior Court (2010) 50
Cal.4th 1, 10; accord, Clinton K. v. Superior Court (1995) 37 Cal.App.4th 1244, 1248.)
Before the adoption of Proposition 115 and the enactment of the statutory criminal
discovery provisions (§ 1054 et seq.), criminal discovery primarily was governed by case
law. (Schaffer v. Superior Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1235, 1242.)
Section 1054.3 provides: “(a) The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose
to the prosecuting attorney: [¶] (1) The names and addresses of persons, other than the
defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written
or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons,
including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and
including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or
comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. [¶] (2) Any
real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”
Whether defendant was required to disclose the substance of Sinkhorn’s testimony
prior to trial pursuant to section 1054.3, whether Sinkhorn’s proposed testimony
amounted to impeachment evidence, whether impeachment evidence is subject to