COURT OF APPEALS
[…] rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party
injured in an action at law . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1994). “The first inquiry in any § 1983 suit,
therefore, is whether the plaintiff has been deprived of a right ‘secured by the Constitution and
laws.’” Baker v. McCollan, 443 U.S. 137, 140, 99 S.Ct. 2689, 2692, 61 L.Ed.2d 433 (1979).
Initially we note that the deprivation of a right must be caused by the conduct of a person
acting under the color of state law. Here, Mendoza acted pursuant to Section 25.091(b) of the
Texas Education Code which authorized him “to investigate each case of a violation of the
compulsory school attendance requirements referred to [him].” See TEX.EDUC.CODE ANN.
§ 25.091(b)(1). There is no dispute that Mendoza initiated his investigation based on a report
that the McIntyres and their children were in violation of the compulsory attendance laws. Nor
is there any dispute that the McIntyres reside within the District.