Id. at 492, 499. The McIntyres petitioned for review from this Court, challenging the court of appeals’ judgment on qualified immunity and exhaustion of remedies. II This is an interlocutory appeal with special jurisdictional considerations. The court of appeals’ decision in an interlocutory appeal is generally final. TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 22.225(b)(3). There are exceptions, however, such as when “one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court.” Id. § 22.225(c); see id. § 22.001(a)(2). Courts hold differently from each other “when there is inconsistency in their respective decisions that should be clarified to remove unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.” Id. § 22.225(e). This is such a case.