Opinion issued May 12, 2015
[…] as true. Nixon v. Mr. Prop. Mgmt. Co., 690 S.W.2d 546, 548–49 (Tex. 1985).
Every reasonable inference must be indulged in favor of the non-movant and any
doubts must be resolved in its favor. Id. at 549.
Limitations
In his first issue, Biedryck argues that the district court erred in granting
U.S. Bank summary judgment because it filed its application to foreclose in 2007,
the district court granted the application in 2008, and more than four years have
passed since its action accrued. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 16.035(b) (Vernon 2002) (“A sale of real property under a power of sale in a
mortgage or deed of trust that creates a real property lien must be made not later
than four years after the cause of action accrues.”).
It is true that “[o]n the expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real
property lien and a power of sale to enforce the real property lien become void.”
Id. § 16.035(d). However, “[i]f a series of notes or obligations or a note or
obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the four-year
limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note,
obligation, or installment.” Id. § 16.035(e); Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v.
8
Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566 (Tex. 2001) (noting section 16.035 modifies general rule
that claim accrues and limitations begins to run on each installment when it
becomes due).