Court of Appeals
[…] jury trial on guilt/innocence. 1 We find that the trial court’s failure to obtain a written waiver of
trial by jury on guilt/innocence was harmless error because the record establishes (1) that the trial
court orally admonished Obeso of the risks and consequences that follow waiver of the right to a
trial by jury and (2) that Obeso, notwithstanding those admonishments, intelligently and
knowingly waived that right.
Under Texas law, a criminal defendant against whom the death penalty is not sought may
waive his right to a jury trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West Supp. 2013). To
comply with the statutory requirements of Article 1.13(a), a jury trial waiver “must be made in
person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and
the attorney representing the state.” Id.
The record in this case includes a written waiver of a jury trial on guilt/innocence signed
by Obeso’s counsel and the State. However, the waiver was signed by neither Obeso nor the
trial court judge, whose signature evidences approval of the waiver. Obeso claims that the
1