NO. 07-11-0166-CR
[…] when there was insufficient evidence to support the plea. We modify the judgment in
Cause No. 2010-427,050 to delete the award of $2,225.25 in court-appointed attorney’s
fees and we affirm that judgment as modified. The remaining judgments are affirmed.
FIRST POINT OF ERROR
In Appellant’s first point of error, he asserts that, in Cause No. 2010-426,984, the
trial court erred by failing to obtain a written waiver of his right to trial by jury in violation
of article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann.
art. 1.13 (West Supp. 2011).4 Article 1.13(a) provides that, in any criminal prosecution
except a capital felony case, a defendant shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to
waive the right of trial by jury. Id. “[T]he waiver must be made in person by the
defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the
attorney representing the state.” Id.
2
Cause No. 2010-427,050. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a)(2) (West 2011).
3
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(1) (West Supp. 2011).
4
We will cite provisions of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure as “article _____” or “art. _____”
throughout the remainder of his opinion.
2