Opinion filed June 26, 2014
[…] invalid.
Both the United States Constitution and the Texas Constitution guarantee the
right to a trial by jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15; see also
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). “As a matter of federal
constitutional law, the State must establish, on the record, a defendant’s express,
knowing, and intelligent waiver of jury trial.” Hobbs v. State, 298 S.W.3d 193,
197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). Article 1.13 of the Texas Code of Criminal
Procedure sets out the required formalities of a jury waiver in Texas. See CRIM.
PROC. art. 1.13 (West Supp. 2013). Article 1.13 provides, in relevant part, that the
defendant “shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by
jury, conditioned, however, that . . . the waiver must be made in person by the
defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and
the attorney representing the state.” Id.; see Johnson v. State, 72 S.W.3d 346, 347
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
Once a defendant waives his right to a jury trial in compliance with the
statute, he does not have an unfettered right to withdraw this waiver. Hobbs, 298