Court of Appeals
[…] They alleged that defendants conspired
to commit the actions of “breach of contract, conversion, and fraud.”
Defendants filed motions to transfer venue. Therein, they argued that
Jefferson County, Texas is not a place of proper venue, but that Harris County,
Texas is the proper venue for this lawsuit. Following a hearing, the trial court
denied defendants’ motions to transfer venue. This interlocutory appeal followed.
II. Appellate Jurisdiction
Generally, interlocutory appeal is unavailable from a trial court’s
determination of a venue question. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.064(a)
(West 2002) (“The court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings and
affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination.”). However,
when a case involves multiple plaintiffs, section 15.003 establishes a limited right
of interlocutory appeal to contest a trial court’s venue determination. Id. §
15.003(b)-(d). A party may file an interlocutory appeal of the trial court’s